Past Officers

2015-2016 | 2014–2015 | 2013–2014 | 2012–2013 | 2011–2012 | 2010–2011 | 2009–2010 | 2008–2009 | 2007–2008 | 2006–2007 | 2005–2006 | 2004–2005 | 2003–2004 | 2002–2003 | 2001–2002 | 2000–2001 | 1999–2000 | Past Presidents

2015–2016 PTRCA Officers

President: Karen Kitchens, Cheyenne, WY
Vice-President/President-Elect: Dave Zwicky, West Lafayette, IN (Jan. 2016–March 2016), Martin Wallace, Orono, ME (April 2015–Dec. 2015)
Secretary: John Schlipp, Highland Heights, KY
Treasurer: Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Past President: Spruce Fraser, Saint Louis, MO
Academic Libraries Division Representatives: Lisha Li, Atlanta, GA Suzanne Reinman, Stillwater, OK
Public Libraries Division Representatives: Andrew Maines, Buffalo, NY Irene Yelovich, Pittsburgh, PA

2014–2015 PTRCA Officers

President: Spruce Fraser, Saint Louis, MO
Vice-President/President-Elect: Karen Kitchens, Cheyenne, WY
Secretary: Suzanne Reinman, Stillwater, OK
Treasurer: Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Past President: Ran Raider, Dayton, Ohio
Academic Libraries Division Representatives: Lisha Li, Atlanta, GA Connie Wu, Piscataway, NJ
Public Libraries Division Representatives: Mary Kordyban, Detroit, MI Irene Yelovich, Pittsburgh, PA

2013–2014 PTRCA Officers

President: Ran Raider, Dayton, Ohio
Vice-President/President-Elect: Spruce Fraser, Saint Louis, MO
Secretary: Suzanne Reinman, Stillwater, OK
Treasurer: Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Past President: Walt Johnson, Minneapolis, MN
Academic Libraries Division Representatives: Connie Wu, Piscataway, NJ Paulina Borrego, Amherst, Massachusetts
Public Libraries Division Representatives: Mary Kordyban, Detroit, MI Monique Mason, Akron, Ohio

2012–2013 PTRCA Officers

President: Walt Johnson, Minneapolis, MN
Vice-President/President-Elect: Ran Raider, Dayton, Ohio
Secretary: Martin Wallace, Orono, ME
Treasurer: Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Past President: Marian Armour Gemmen, Morgantown, WV
Academic Libraries Division Representatives: Paulina Borrego, Amherst, Massachusetts Suzanne Reinman, Stillwater, OK
Public Libraries Division Representatives: Monique Mason, Akron, Ohio Spruce Fraser, St. Louis, MO

2011–2012 PTDLA Officers

President: Marian Armour Gemmen, Morgantown, WV
Vice-President/President-Elect: Walt Johnson, Minneapolis, MN
Secretary: Martin Wallace, Orono, ME
Treasurer: Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Past President: Robert Klein, Miami, FL
Academic Libraries Division Representatives: John Meier, University Park, PA Suzanne Reinman, Stillwater, OK
Public Libraries Division Representatives: Michael Strickland, Little Rock, AR Spruce Fraser, St. Louis, MO

2010–2011 PTDLA Officers

President: Robert Klein, Miami, FL
Vice-President/President-Elect: Marian Armour Gemmen, Morgantown, WV
Secretary: Martin Wallace, Orono, ME
Treasurer: Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Past President: Andrew Wohrley, Auburn, AL
Academic Representative (2 years): John Meier, University Park, PA
Academic Representative (1 year): Suzanne Reinman, Stillwater, OK
Public Representative (2 Years): Michael Strickland, Little Rock, AR
Public Representative (1 year): Spruce Fraser, St. Louis, MO and Walt Johnson, Minneapolis, MN

2009–2010 PTDLA Officers

President: Andrew Wohrley, Auburn, AL
Vice-President/President-Elect: Robert Klein, Miami, FL
Secretary: Marian Armour Gemmen, Morgantown, WV
Treasurer: Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Past President: Karon King, Des Moines, IA Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Martin Wallace, Orono, ME
Region 2 Connie Wu, Piscataway, NJ
Region 3 John Meier, University Park, PA
Region 4 an Comfort, Clemson, SC
Region 5 Hal Mendelsohn, Orlando, FL
Region 6 Esther Crawford, Houston, TX
Region 7 Ran Raider, Dayton, OH
Region 8 Nancy Spitzer, Madison, WI
Region 9 Suzanne Holcombe, Stillwater, OK
Region 10 Walt Johnson, Minneapolis, MN
Region 11 Patrick Ragains, Reno, NV
Region 12 Marjory Cameron, Sunnyvale, CA

2008–2009 PTDLA Officers

President: Karon King, Des Moines, IA
Vice-President/President-Elect: Andrew Wohrley, Auburn, AL
Secretary: Marian Armour Gemmen, Morgantown, WV
Treasurer: Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Past President: Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, MI Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Martin Wallace, Orono, ME
Region 2 Connie Wu, Piscataway, NJ
Region 3 Vacant
Region 4 Vacant
Region 5 Vacant
Region 6 Esther Crawford, Houston, TX
Region 7 Ran Raider, Dayton, OH
Region 8 Nancy Spitzer, Madison, WI
Region 9 Michael Strickland, Little Rock, AR
Region 10 Walt Johnson, Minneapolis, MN
Region 11 Patrick Ragains, Reno, NV
Region 12 Marjory Cameron, Sunnyvale, CA

2007–2008 PTDLA Officers

President: Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, MI
Vice-President/President-Elect: Karon King, Des Moines, IA
Secretary: Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Treasurer: Dawn Rohan, Cheyenne, WY
Past President: Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Martin Wallace, Orono, ME
Region 2 Connie Wu, Piscataway, NJ
Region 3 Marian Armour Gemmen, Morgantown, WV
Region 4 Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Region 5 Robert Klein, Miami, FL
Region 6 Esther Crawford, Houston, TX
Region 7 Ran Raider, Dayton, OH
Region 8 Nancy Spitzer, Madison, WI
Region 9 Michael Strickland, Little Rock, AR
Region 10 Walt Johnson, Minneapolis, MN and Christina Byrne, Seattle, WA
Region 11 Patrick Ragains, Reno, NV
Region 12 Kristine Ogilvie, Sacramento, CA

2006–2007 PTDLA Officers

President: Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Vice-President/President-Elect: Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, MI
Secretary: Marion Armour-Gemmen, Morgantown, WV
Treasurer: Dawn Rohan, Cheyenne, WY
Past President: Nan Myers, Wichita, KS Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Leonard Adams, Amherst, MA
Region 2 Connie Wu, Piscataway, NJ
Region 3 Marian Armour Gemmen, Morgantown, WV
Region 4 Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Region 5 Robert Klein, Miami, FL
Region 6 Esther Crawford, Houston, TX
Region 7 Ran Raider, Dayton, OH
Region 8 Nancy Spitzer, Madison, WI
Region 9 Suzanne Holcombe, Stillwater, OK
Region 10 Walt Johnson, Minneapolis, MN and Christina Byrne, Seattle, WA
Region 11 Sam Kushner, Las Vegas, NV
Region 12 Kristine Ogilvie, Sacramento, CA

2005–2006 PTDLA Officers

President: Nan Myers, Wichita, KS
Vice-President/President-Elect: Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Secretary: Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, MI
Treasurer: Suzanne Holcombe, Stillwater, OK
Past President: Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, IN Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Leonard Adams, Amherst, MA
Region 2 Deb Leary, Rochester NY
Region 3 Marian Armour Gemmen, Morgantown, WV
Region 4 Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Region 5 Robert Klein, Miami, FL
Region 6 Tom Rohrig, Lubbock, TX
Region 7 Ran Raider, Dayton, OH
Region 8 Nancy Spitzer, Maidson, WI
Region 9 Suzanne Holcombe, Stillwater, OK
Region 10 Walt Johnson, Minneapolis, MN
Region 11 Sam Kushner, Las Vegas, NV
Region 12 Kristine Ogilvie, Sacramento, CA

2004–2005 PTDLA Officers

President: Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, IN
Vice-President/President-Elect: Nan Myers, Wichita, KS
Secretary: Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, MI
Treasurer: Karen Hertel, Moscow, ID
Past President: Tom Melvin, Newark DE Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Lois Nase, Orono, ME
Region 2 Deb Leary, Rochester NY
Region 3 Robert Kackley, College Park, MD
Region 4 Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Region 5 Andrew Wohrley, Auburn, AL
Region 6 Tom Rohrig, Lubbock, TX
Region 7 Jill Clever, Toledo, OH
Region 8 Nancy Spitzer, Maidson, WI
Region 9 Suzanne Holcombe, Stillwater, OK
Region 10 Walt Johnson, Minneapolis, MN
Region 11 Dawn Rohan, Cheyenne, WY
Region 12 Kristine Ogilvie, Sacramento, CA

2003–2004 PTDLA Officers

President: Tom Melvin, Newark DE
Vice-President/President-Elect: Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, IN
Secretary: Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Treasurer: Brian Carpenter, College Station TX
Past President: Claudine Jenda, Auburn AL Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Lois Nase, Orono, ME
Region 2 Godlind Johnson, Stoneybrook, NY
Region 3 Robert Kackley, College Park, MD
Region 4 Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Region 5 Andrew Wohrley, Auburn, AL
Region 6 Indira Bhowal, Jackson, MS
Region 7 Jill Clever, Toledo, OH
Region 8 Sarah Calcese, Madison, WI
Region 9 Suzanne Holcombe, Stillwater, OK
Region 10 Karen Hertel, Moscow, ID
Region 11 Dawn Rohan, Cheyenne, WY
Region 12 Kristine Ogilvie, Sacramento, CA

2002–2003 PTDLA Officers

President: Claudine Jenda, Auburn AL
Vice-President/President-Elect: Tom Melvin, Newark DE
Secretary: Charlotte Erdmann
Treasurer: Brian Carpenter, College Station TX
Past President: Claudine Jenda, Auburn AL Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Ann Poulos, Providence, RI
Region 2 Godlind Johnson, Stoneybrook, NY
Region 3 Natalie Rutledge, Morgantown, WV
Region 4 Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Region 5 Peter Spyers-Duran, Orlando, FL
Region 6 Indira Bhowal, Jackson, MS
Region 7 Robin Gray, Cleveland, OH
Region 8 Sarah Calcese, Madison, WI
Region 9 Nan Myers, Wichita, KS
Region 10 Karen Hertel, Moscow, ID
Region 11 Tom Turner, Tempe, AZ
Region 12 Kristine Ogilvie, Sacramento, CA

2001–2002 PTDLA Officers

President: Julia Crawford, Stillwater, OK (through June 2001) Claudine Jenda, Auburn, AL (after June 2001)
Vice-President/President-Elect: Claudine Jenda (through June 2001)
Secretary: Brian Carpenter, College Station, TX
Treasurer: Jean Porter, Raleigh, NC
Past President: Jane Running, Springfield, IL Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Ann Poulos, Providence, RI
Region 2 Tom Melvin, Newark, DE
Region 3 Natalie Rutledge, Morgantown, WV
Region 4 Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Region 5 Peter Spyers-Duran, Orlando, FL
Region 6 Vacant
Region 7 Robin Gray, Cleveland, OH
Region 8 Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, IN
Region 9 Nan Myers, Wichita, KS
Region 10 Donna Hanson, Moscow, ID
Region 11 Tom Turner, Tempe, AZ
Region 12 Peter Warhit, San Francisco, CA

2000–2001 PTDLA Officers

President: Jane Running, Springfield, IL
Vice-President/President-Elect: Julia Crawford, Stillwater, OK
Secretary: Brian Carpenter, College Station, TX
Treasurer: Jean Porter, Raleigh, NC
Past President: David Morrison, Salt Lake City, UT Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Ann Poulos, Providence, RI
Region 2 Tom Melvin, Newark, DE
Region 3 Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Region 4 Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Region 5 Eileen Pernicone, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Region 6 Donna Hopkins, Baton Rouge, LA
Region 7 Elizabeth Zuelke, Cincinnati, OH
Region 8 Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, IN
Region 9 Nan Myers, Wichita, KS
Region 10 Donna Hanson, Moscow, ID
Region 11 Jackie Shane, Albuquerque, NM
Region 12 Peter Warhit, San Francisco, CA

1999–2000 PTDLA Officers

President: David Morrison, Salt Lake City, UT
Vice-President/President-Elect: Jane Running, Springfield, IL
Secretary: Julia Crawford, Stillwater, OK
Treasurer: Jean Porter, Raleigh, NC
Past President: Carol Giles, St. Louis, MO Regional Representatives:

Region 1 Ann Poulos, Providence, RI
Region 2 Tom Melvin, Newark, DE
Region 3 Jim Miller, College Park, MD
Region 4 Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Region 5 Eileen Pernicone, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Region 6 Brian Carpenter, College Station, TX
Region 7 Elizabeth Zuelke, Cincinnati, OH
Region 8 Jane Running, Springfield, IL
Region 9 Nan Myers, Wichita, KS
Region 10 Tom Smisek, Minneapolis, MN
Region 11 Jackie Shane, Albuquerque, NM
Region 12 Nora Brooks, San Diego, CA