Committees 2015-2016

Standing Committees

Bylaws Committee
Charge: Review the PTRCA bylaws and recommend language for updates; coordinate with the PTRCA webmaster to ensure that the most recent bylaws are on the website.

Martin Wallace, Orono, ME (Chair)
Karen Kitchens, Cheyenne, WY (Ex officio)
Marian Armour-Gemman, Morgantown, WV
Adia Coleman, Washington, DC (continuing)
Spruce Fraser, St. Louis, MO (continuing)
Thomas Melvin, Newark, DE (continuing)
Suzanne Reinman, Stillwater, OK
Linda Spiro, Houston, TX (continuing)
Dave Zwicky, West Lafayette, IN

Conference Committee
Charge: Coordinate all arrangements necessary for the PTRCA portions of the Annual PTRC Training Seminar and PTRCA Conference.

Karen Kitchens, Cheyenne, WY (Ex officio, Chair)
Paulina Borrego, Amherst, MA
Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC (continuing)
Sharyl Overhiser, Philadelphia, PA

Election Committee
Charge: Run the Election for Officers and Divisional Representatives; includes call for nominations, recruiting candidates, and running the electronic election.

Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, MI (Chair, continuing)
Christina Byrne, Seattle, WA (continuing)
Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, IN (continuing)

Membership and Mentoring Committee
Charge: Coordinate the matching of new members and first-time attendees with either their divisional representative or a seasoned PTRCA veteran to ensure that they feel welcome and informed at the annual seminar.

David Zwicky, West Lafayette, IN (Ex officio, Chair)
Karen Kitchens, Cheyenne, WY (Ex officio)
Kathy Berry, Dallas, TX
Paulina Borrego, Amherst, MA (continuing)
Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC
Spruce Fraser, Saint Louis, MO
Jared Hoppenfeld, College Station, TX (continuing)
Sarah Lucchesi, Houghton, MI
Linda Spiro, Houston, TX (continuing)
Judie Triplehorn, Fairbanks, AK (continuing)
Connie Wu, Piscataway, NJ (continuing)

Publications Committee
Charge: Coordinate the publication of the Association's annual newsletter and maintain the Association's website and archives.

Ran Raider, Dayton, OH (Chair, continuing)
Karen Kitchens, Cheyenne, WY (Ex officio)
Russ Allen, Chicago, IL
Robert Berry, Fairfield, CT (continuing)
Tiffany Mair, Sacramento, CA (continuing)
Suzanne Reinman, Stillwater, OK (continuing)
Tom Rohrig, Lubbock, TX (continuing)
Martin Wallace, Orono, ME (continuing)
Irene Yelovich, Pittsburg, PA (continuing)

Ad Hoc Committees

Database Committee

Jim Miller, College Park, MD (Chair, continuing)
Karen Kitchens, Cheyenne, WY (Ex officio)
Stephanie Barrett, Albany, NY (continuing)
Ken Johnson, New York, NY
Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, MI (continuing)
Lisha Li, Atlanta, GA (continuing)
Michele McNeal, Akron, OH (continuing)
David Zwicky, West Lafayette, IN

Pin Committee
Dave Morrison, Salt Lake City, UT (Chair)
Karen Kitchens, Cheyenne, WY (Ex officio)

Program and Outreach Committee

Jan Comfort, Clemson, SC (Chair, continuing)
Karen Kitchens, Cheyenne, WY (Ex officio)
Paulina Borrego, Amherst, MA
Adia Coleman, Washington, DC (continuing)
Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, IN (continuing)
Julie Mason, Riverside, CA (continuing)
Beth Scarborough, Charlotte, NC (continuing)
Michael Strickland, Little Rock, AR (continuing)
Connie Wu, Piscataway, NJ (continuing)
Irene Yelovich, Pittsburgh, PA