Committees 2013-2014

Standing Committees

Bylaws Committee
Charge: Review the PTDLA bylaws and recommend language for updates; coordinate with the PTDLA webmaster to ensure that the most recent bylaws are on the website.
Spruce Fraser, St. Louis, Missouri (Chair)
Adia Coleman, Washington, DC
Robert Klein, Miami, Florida
Thomas Melvin, Newark, Delaware
Linda Spiro, Houston, Texas

Conferences Committee
Ran Raider, Dayton, Ohio (Chair)
Jan Comfort, Clemson, South Carolina
William Salas, Hauppauge, New York
Paulina Borrego, Amherst, Massachusetts
Judie Tripplehorn, Fairbanks, Alaska
Adia Coleman, Washington, DC

Election Committee
Charge: Run the Election for Officers and Divisional Representatives; includes call for nominations, recruiting candidates, and running the electronic election.
Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, Michigan (Chair)
Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, Indiana
Hal Mendelsohn, Orlando, Florida
Christina Bryne, Seattle, Washington
Joanne Colvin, Baltimore, Maryland

Membership and Mentoring Committee
Charge: Coordinate the matching of new members and first-time attendees with either their divisional representative or a seasoned PTRCA veteran to ensure that they feel welcome and informed at the annual seminar.
Spruce Fraser, St. Louis, Missouri (VP, Chair)
Mary Kordyban, Detroit, Michigan
Connie Wu, Piscataway, New Jersey
Monique Mason, Akron, Ohio
Judie Tripplehorn, Fairbanks, Alaska
Paulina Borrego, Amherst, Massachusetts
Linda Spiro, Houston, Texas

Publications Committee
Charge: Coordinate the publication of the Association's annual newsletter and maintain the Association's website and archives.
Suzanne Reinman, Stillwater, Oklahoma (Chair, Secretary)
Esther Crawford, Houston, Texas
Robert Berry, Fairfield, Connecticut
Michele McNeal, Akron, Ohio
Tiffany Mair, Sacramento, California
Tom Rohrig, Lubbock, Texas
Martin Wallace, Orono, Maine

Ad Hoc Committees

Database Committee
Jim Miller, College Park, Maryland (Chair)
Stephanie Barrett, Albany, New York
Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Lisha Li, Atlanta, Georgia
Michele McNeal, Akron, Ohio

Program and Outreach Committee
Michael Strickland, Little Rock, Arkansas (Chair)
Jan Comfort, Clemson, South Carolina
Adia Coleman, Washington, DC
Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, Indiana
Julie Mason, Riverside, California
Beth Scarborough, Charlotte, North Carolina
Connie Wu, Piscataway, New Jersey