Committees 2012-2013

Archives
Hope Rider, Little Rock, Arkansas
Jim Murray, Birmingham, Alabama
Tom Rohrig, Lubbock, Texas
Martin Wallace, Orono, Maine

Bylaws
Charge: Review the PTDLA bylaws and recommend language for updates; coordinate with the PTDLA webmaster to ensure that the most recent bylaws are on the website.
Michael Strickland, Little Rock, Arkansas
Robert Klein, Miami, Florida
Thomas Melvin, Newark, Delaware
John Meier, University Park, Pennsylvania
Spruce Fraser, St. Louis, Missouri

Conference Committee
Jan Comfort, Clemson, South Carolina
Michael Strickland, Little Rock, Arkansas
JudieTriplehorn, Fairbanks, Alaska
Marian Armour-Gemmen, Morgantown, West Virginia
Jim Murray, Birmingham, Alabama
Paulina Borrego, Amherst, Massachesetts

Database Committee
Dave Morrison, Salt Lake City, Utah
Stephanie Barrett, Albany, New York
Jim Miller, College Park, Maryland
Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Election Committee
Charge: Run the Election for Officers and Regional Representatives; includes call for nominations, recruiting candidates, and running the electronic election.
Chair, Leena Lalwani, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Michael Strickland, Little Rock, Arkansas
Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, Indiana
Ran Raider, Dayton, Ohio
Hal Mendelsohn, Orlando, Florida
Joanne Colvin, Baltimore, Maryland

Long Range Planning Committee
Charge: Review the Mission Statement and develop a strategic plan for the PTDLA.
Jan Comfort, Clemson, South Carolina

Mentoring Committee
Charge: Coordinate the matching of new members with either their divisional representative or a seasoned PTDLA veteran to ensure that they feel welcome and informed.
Ran Raider, Dayton, Ohio
Nedelina Tchangalova, College Park, Maryland
Linda Spiro, Houston, Texas
Paulina Borrego, Amherst, Massachusetts

Program and Outreach Committee
Jan Comfort, Clemson, South Carolina
Michael Strickland, Little Rock, Arkansas
Charlotte Erdmann, West Lafayette, Indiana
Adia Coleman, Washington, District of Columbia
Andrew Wohrley, Auburn, Alabama
Linda Spiro, Houston, Texas

Publications Committee
Alison Bradley, Charlotte, North Carolina
Suzanne Reinman, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Esther Crawford, Houston, Texas
Martin Wallace, Orono, Maine